Skip to Content

RESULTS

Newcastle University
Wednesday, 29 May 2019
Cricket
Northern 1A
X  
A - A
  X
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Hallam Cricket Club
Cricket
Northern 2B
X  
137 / AO - 139 / 7
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 137 / AO (29 overs)
University of Leeds Mens 3rd: 139 / 7 (28 overs)
Wednesday, 22 May 2019
Cricket
Northern 1A
X  
179 / 4 - 176 / AO
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Burnopfield Cricket Club
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 179 / 4 (40 overs)
University of York Mens 1st: 176 / AO (42 overs)
Cricket
Northern 2B
X  
132 / 4 - 131 / AO
  X
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 132 / 4 (33 overs)
Durham University Mens 3rd: 131 / AO (30 overs)
Wednesday, 15 May 2019
Cricket
Northern 2B
X  
223 / 9 - 231 / AO
  X
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Driffield Town Cricket Club
Additional Notes: 
York St John University Mens 1st: 223 / 9 (50 overs)
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 231 / AO (50 overs)
Cricket
Northern 1A
X  
126 / AO - 127 / AO
  X
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Lancaster Cricket Club
Additional Notes: 
Lancaster University Mens 1st: 126 / AO (21.1 overs)
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 127 / AO (36.2 overs)
Wednesday, 08 May 2019
Cricket
Northern 1A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Burnopfield Cricket Club
Additional Notes: Match not played/Result not entered prior to deadline.
Cricket
Northern 2B
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: Match not played/Result not entered prior to deadline.
Wednesday, 01 May 2019
Cricket
Northern 2B
X  
169 / AO - 215 / AO
  X
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 169 / AO (48.1 overs)
Durham University Mens 2nd: 215 / AO (42.2 overs)
Cricket
Northern 1A
X  
140 / AO - 141 / 9
  X
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Kirkstall Educational CC
Additional Notes: 
University of Leeds Mens 2nd: 140 / AO (43 overs)
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 141 / 9 (43 overs)
Wednesday, 10 April 2019
Volleyball
Premier North Playoffs
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: University of Derby Sports Centre
Football
Premier North Playoffs
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: 4G Pitch - Rugby Pitch
Table Tennis
Premier North Playoffs
X  
0 - 9
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sport & Exercise St Leonard's
Wednesday, 03 April 2019
Volleyball
Premier North Playoffs
3 - 0
Fixture time: 18:30      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Table Tennis
Premier North Playoffs
X  
11 - 16
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: University of Derby Sports Centre
Volleyball
Premier North Playoffs
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: University Sports Centre
Football
Premier North Playoffs
4 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Fencing
Premier North Playoffs
X  
60 - 134
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Rugby Union
BSR Playoffs
X  
27 - 18
Fixture time: --:--     
Additional Notes: 
Swansea University Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Wednesday, 27 March 2019
Football
Northern 2B
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (3G)
Football
Northern 2B
3 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
9 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Lacrosse
Northern 2B
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Leeds 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Bodington Playing Fields
Additional Notes: As discussed
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
14 - 13
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: David Ross Sports Centre (DRSV)
Squash
Trophy
5 - 0
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Additional Notes: 
University of Nottingham Mens 2nd: 0 games
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 0 games
Table Tennis
Trophy
9 - 3
Fixture time: 09:30      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Monday, 25 March 2019
Football
Northern 2B
1 - 1
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
Wednesday, 20 March 2019
Hockey
Northern 3B
1 - 0
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Longbenton
Hockey
Northern 1A
2 - 0
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Longbenton
Hockey
Northern 1A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 16:15      Venue: Longbenton
Additional Notes: Liverpool unable to field a team, notified on Monday
Hockey
Northern 4B
X  
3 - 14
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Astroturf Harrogate High School
Lacrosse
Northern 2B
16 - 10
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Lacrosse
Northern 3A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Bangor 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Ffriddoedd Grass Pitches
Additional Notes: Notified on Monday that they didn't have a team
Squash
Northern 3B
X  
3 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Squash Courts
Additional Notes: 
Leeds Beckett University Mens 1st: 9 games
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 0 games
Hockey
Northern 2B
3 - 0
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Longbenton
Rugby Union
Vase
X  
68 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sketty Lane
Additional Notes: 
Swansea University Womens 1st: 12 trys, 4 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Fencing
Northern 2A
X  
135 - 80
  X
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sports Centre Dance Studio
Squash
Northern 2B
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Fulwood Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
University of Sheffield Womens 1st: 12 games
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 1 games
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
12 - 0
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sunderland Tennis Centre
Golf
Northern 2B
X  
2.5 - 3.5
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Northumberland Golf Club
Monday, 18 March 2019
Hockey
Northern 4B
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Maiden Castle Water Hockey
Sunday, 17 March 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
V - V
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Additional Notes: Match not played/Result not entered prior to the results deadline.
Futsal
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Beacon of Light
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 10
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Indoor Courts
Saturday, 16 March 2019
Basketball
Northern 3B
V - V
Fixture time: --:--     
Additional Notes: REG 12.5.5
Thursday, 14 March 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
X  
8 - 2
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Sport Central
Wednesday, 13 March 2019
Netball
Northern 4B
41 - 45
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Hockey
Northern 4B
5 - 0
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Longbenton
Netball
Northern 2B
73 - 26
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Basketball
Northern 4B
X  
86 - 61
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Hockey
Northern 3B
9 - 0
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Longbenton
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: REG 12.5.5
Rugby League
Championship
X  
92 - 0
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Kingston Park
Netball
Northern 4B
46 - 36
  X
Fixture time: 16:15      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
0 - 71
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Bradford Salem R F C
Additional Notes: 
University of Bradford Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
14 - 2
  X
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Squash
Trophy
5 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 15 games
University of Exeter Mens 1st: 3 games
Hockey
Northern 2B
1 - 1
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton
Squash
Northern 3B
3 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 12 games
University of Sheffield Mens 3rd: 2 games
Fencing
Northern 3B
109 - 86
  X
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Activity Room
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
0 - 7
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: 3G Pitch
Basketball
Northern 3B
X  
64 - 74
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre, Court 2
Badminton
Northern 2B
7 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Tyneside Badminton Centre
Football
Northern 3B
1 - 4
  X
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Rugby Union
Northern 5B
69 - 7
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Novocastrians RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 5th: 11 trys, 7 conversions, 0 penalties
Leeds Trinity University Mens 1st: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Water Polo
Northern 1A
19 - 9
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Swimming Pool
Squash
Northern 2B
2 - 2
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 11 games
Sheffield Hallam University Womens 1st: 6 games
Squash
Northern 3B
0 - 4
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 3rd: 3 games
University of Sheffield Womens 2nd: 12 games
Hockey
Northern 3B
1 - 0
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton
Football
Northern 7B
0 - 3
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Fencing
Northern 2B
X  
V - V
  X
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre, Court 1
Additional Notes: Match not played/result not entered prior to deadline.
Badminton
Northern 2B
8 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Badminton
Northern 3B
8 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Lacrosse
Northern 3A
X  
7 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: 3G
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
X  
2 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
Tennis
Northern 2B
8 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Tennis
Northern 2B
0 - 12
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sunderland Tennis Centre
Tennis
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 8
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Graves Tennis and Leisure Centre
Lacrosse
Northern 3B
21 - 4
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Monday, 11 March 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
2 - 23
Fixture time: 20:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Hockey
Northern 1A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Longbenton
Additional Notes: Offered to try to re arrange but LJMU were happy to concede.
Sunday, 10 March 2019
Futsal
Northern 3B
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Other
Fixture time: 14:50      Venue: Sports Hall
Additional Notes: Unable to field an official
Saturday, 09 March 2019
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 2B
X  
10 - 5
Fixture time: 14:00     
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 2B
X  
15 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
3 - 5
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Blue Flames
Thursday, 07 March 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
4 - 6
Fixture time: 20:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Wednesday, 06 March 2019
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
64 - 70
Fixture time: 18:30     
Hockey
Northern 1A
4 - 2
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Longbenton
Lacrosse
Trophy
6 - 11
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
  X
Walkover awarded to York 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Main Hall
Additional Notes: Confirmed over email
Table Tennis
Trophy
13 - 3
Fixture time: 16:15      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Volleyball
Trophy
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Strathclyde Sport
Football
Northern Conference Cup
2 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00     
Rugby Union
Vase
7 - 21
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Bristol Mens 1st: 3 trys, 3 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
35 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Teesside University Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Netball
Northern 4B
40 - 37
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 4th, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Additional Notes: Sunderland unable to field a team
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
X  
1 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sheffield Hallam University Sports Park
Football
Trophy
1 - 2
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Squash
Northern 3B
3 - 0
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 9 games
University of York Mens 1st: 0 games
Squash
Northern 4B
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 4th, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: Leeds Trinity unable to field a team
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 1A
X  
12 - 8
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle Grass
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
9 - 15
  X
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
Lacrosse
Northern 3B
10 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle 3G
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
8 - 4
  X
Fixture time: 11:30     
Sunday, 03 March 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
13 - 17
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
American Football
Trophy
13 - 27
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Gatshead Stadium
Futsal
Trophy
7 - 4
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Roger Bettles Sports Centre
Football
Trophy
4 - 3
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Wednesday, 27 February 2019
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
64 - 90
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: CitySpace
Football
Northern Conference Cup
2 - 2
  X
Fixture time: 18:45      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Additional Notes: Newcastle won 4-3 on penalties
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
58 - 68
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
1 - 9
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Thornleigh Salesian College,
Hockey
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 6
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Wyncote Sports Grounds - Astroturf Pitch
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
X  
3 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: JLD Astro
Hockey
Northern 1A
1 - 2
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Longbenton
Netball
Northern 1A
51 - 61
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: EIS Sheffield
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
135 - 105
  X
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
135 - 33
  X
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Squash
Trophy
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 12 games
University of Leicester Mens 1st: 0 games
Badminton
Championship
X  
5 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Indoor Sports Centre
Water Polo
Northern 1A
X  
20 - 7
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Swimming Pool
Football
Northern 1A
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Top Pitch
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
9 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Maiden Castle 3G
Netball
Northern 4B
37 - 26
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
20 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Longbenton
Volleyball
Northern 1A
0 - 3
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre
Rugby Union
Premier North
27 - 47
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Birmingham Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Squash
Championship
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sport & Exercise Pleasance
Additional Notes: 
University of Edinburgh Womens 1st: 15 games
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 2 games
Rugby Union
Vase
X  
71 - 7
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 11 trys, 8 conversions, 0 penalties
University of the West of England (UWE) Mens 1st: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
10 - 21
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Novocastrians RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 2 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Liverpool Mens 1st: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 3 penalties
Football
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
32 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Maiden Castle Grass
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Womens 2nd: 6 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
X  
17 - 15
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: 22 Acres
Additional Notes: 
University of York Mens 2nd: 3 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 3 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Maiden Castle Water Hockey
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
47 - 31
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Maiden Castle Grass
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Mens 4th: 7 trys, 6 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 5 trys, 3 conversions, 0 penalties
Water Polo
Championship
X  
32 - 10
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Olympia Pool
Basketball
Championship
111 - 60
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: SportsDock
Football
Northern Conference Cup
1 - 2
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Rugby Union
Northern 5B
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 5th, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Bodington Playing Fields
Additional Notes: As discussed
Table Tennis
Northern 1A
X  
17 - 0
Fixture time: 13:15      Venue: Sheffield Wednesday Community Programme
Rugby League
Championship
18 - 34
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Rugby Rubbercrumb
Badminton
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Blue Hall
Badminton
Northern 2B
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Blue Hall
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
13 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
Badminton
Northern 3B
X  
5 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Squash
Northern 4B
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Mens 5th: 7 games
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 4 games
Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
8 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sunderland Tennis Centre
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Additional Notes: Match not played/result not entered prior to deadline
Sunday, 24 February 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
7 - 26
Fixture time: 18:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Water Polo
Northern 1A
2 - 9
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Futsal
Trophy
13 - 3
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sport Central
American Football
1A North
X  
17 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Gatshead Stadium
Saturday, 23 February 2019
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: YSJU Sports Park (Sports Barn)
Futsal
Northern 1A
3 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre
Futsal
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 12:00     
Squash
Trophy
2 - 3
Fixture time: 11:30      Venue: The Northern
Additional Notes: 
University of Manchester Mens 1st: 7 games
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 9 games
Thursday, 21 February 2019
Basketball
Northern 2B
86 - 25
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Wednesday, 20 February 2019
Volleyball
Trophy
3 - 0
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Lacrosse
Northern 2B
11 - 3
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Basketball
Northern 4B
87 - 35
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Basketball
Championship
71 - 62
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Archers Arena
Basketball
Championship
89 - 74
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Sport Central
Netball
Trophy
39 - 44
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Lacrosse
Trophy
15 - 4
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Hockey
Northern 3B
X  
1 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: JLD Astro
Hockey
Trophy
1 - 1
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Waterbase hockey pitch
Additional Notes: sudden death flicks
Hockey
Northern 2B
X  
3 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Football
Northern 2B
2 - 1
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Lacrosse
Northern 3B
X  
5 - 14
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: 3G
Hockey
Northern 4B
X  
0 - 1
Fixture time: 15:45      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (ASTRO)
Hockey
Northern 3B
X  
0 - 12
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Norton Sports Charity
Basketball
Northern 3B
93 - 60
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Football
Northern 3B
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Maiden Castle 3G
Netball
Northern 4B
X  
42 - 35
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Blue Hall
Tennis
Championship
12 - 0
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: The Tennis Centre
Rugby League
Northern Conference Cup
X  
36 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: IM Marsh
Rugby League
Championship
32 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Badminton
Championship
7 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Tyneside Badminton Centre
Fencing
Northern 2A
X  
135 - 48
  X
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Football
Northern 2B
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Centre of the Track
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
15 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 3 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of York Womens 2nd: 2 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
3 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Football
Northern 7B
X  
1 - 6
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Olympia Astro (3G)
Fencing
Northern 2B
X  
103 - 134
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Fencing
Northern 3B
X  
100 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Squash
Championship
1 - 4
Fixture time: 13:15      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 8 games
Heriot-Watt University Mens 1st: 12 games
Squash
Championship
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Bristol Lawn Tennis & Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
University of Bristol Womens 1st: 6 games
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 13 games
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
10 - 11
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Fencing
Championship
135 - 43
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Surrey Sports Park
Table Tennis
Trophy
X  
8 - 9
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Main Hall
Squash
Northern 2B
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Squash Courts 1 & 2
Badminton
Northern 2B
6 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Squash
Northern 3B
1 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hallamshire Tennis and Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
Sheffield Hallam University Mens 2nd: 3 games
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 7 games
Netball
Northern 2B
X  
43 - 37
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Netball
Northern 4B
X  
32 - 40
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
8 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sunderland Tennis Centre
Tennis
Northern 3B
X  
12 - 0
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Volleyball
Championship
3 - 0
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Talbot Campus Sports Hall
Water Polo
Championship
4 - 20
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Marlborough College
Golf
Northern 2B
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Leeds Golf Centre
Golf
Trophy
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 10:30      Venue: Jubilee
Rugby Union
Northern Conference Plate
X  
40 - 26
Fixture time: --:--     
Additional Notes: 
Doncaster College and University Centre Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 5th: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Tuesday, 19 February 2019
Table Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 19:30     
Sunday, 17 February 2019
American Football
1A North
X  
9 - 21
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Druid Park
Hockey
Northern 4B
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Longbenton
Additional Notes: YSJ conceded walkover
American Football
1A North
X  
21 - 9
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Druid Park
Friday, 15 February 2019
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 2B
X  
13 - 12
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Durham
Wednesday, 13 February 2019
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Additional Notes: UCLAN unable to field a team last minute
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
79 - 63
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Football
Northern Conference Cup
1 - 0
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
49 - 7
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 7 trys, 7 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Basketball
Northern 4B
79 - 54
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: YSJU Sports Hall (Foss)
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
1 - 0
Fixture time: 18:30      Venue: Longbenton
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 0
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Mens 1st: 9 games
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 0 games
Netball
Northern 1A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Additional Notes: Edge Hill unable to field a team last minute
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
27 - 0
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Rugby Union
Premier North
75 - 5
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Sport & Exercise Peffermill, 3G 1
Additional Notes: 
University of Edinburgh Womens 1st: 13 trys, 5 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 1 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Northern 1A
0 - 2
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Longbenton
Hockey
Northern 1A
1 - 1
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Armitage Site - Astro
Volleyball
Northern 1A
3 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
12 - 5
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Hockey
Northern Conference Cup
5 - 1
  X
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Longbenton
Football
Northern Conference Plate
4 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: LADYBRIDGE FC, 3G PITCH
Rugby League
Northern Conference Cup
X  
26 - 40
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Bangor Rugby Club
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 1A
9 - 15
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Table Tennis
Northern 1A
13 - 4
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Rugby Union
North A
24 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 3 trys, 3 conversions, 1 penalties
Durham University Mens 2nd: 2 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
132 - 89
  X
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Rugby Union
Northern Conference Cup
X  
19 - 40
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Gosforth Rugby Club
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Liverpool John Moores University Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
19 - 14
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 3 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Hull Mens 1st: 2 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
12 - 71
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wallsend RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
York St John University Mens 1st: 11 trys, 8 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 5B
15 - 15
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Novocastrians RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 5th: 3 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Leeds Mens 4th: 3 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Football
Northern 1A
7 - 2
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Football
Northern Conference Cup
1 - 1
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton
Additional Notes: Newcastle won 4-3 on penalties
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
62 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
79 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
4 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hallamshire Tennis and Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
Sheffield Hallam University Womens 1st: 0 games
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 0 games
Lacrosse
Northern Conference Cup
X  
14 - 13
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (3G)
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
7 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Squash
Trophy
4 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 14 games
Imperial College London Mens 2nd: 5 games
Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
12 - 0
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Golf
Trophy
3 - 3
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Northumberland Golf Club
Additional Notes: Newcastle won on playoff hole
Sunday, 10 February 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
3 - 45
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Rugby Union
North A
23 - 7
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Highfields Playing Fields
Additional Notes: 
University of Nottingham Mens 1st: 4 trys, 0 conversions, 1 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
American Football
1A North
X  
8 - 22
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
Futsal
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sport Central
Squash
Premier Stage 2 Lower
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: 10:00      Venue: Sport & Fitness Birmingham
Additional Notes: 
Loughborough University Mens 1st: 9 games
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 8 games
Futsal
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: --:--     
Futsal
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 5
Fixture time: --:--     
Saturday, 09 February 2019
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Main Hall
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Main Hall
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Main Hall
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Main Hall
Squash
Premier Stage 2 Lower
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00     
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 9 games
Nottingham Trent University Mens 1st: 10 games
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Main Hall
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Main Hall
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Main Hall
Table Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Main Hall
Futsal
Northern 2B
X  
12 - 2
Fixture time: 10:00     
Squash
Premier Stage 2 Lower
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 10:00     
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 7 games
Imperial College London Mens 1st: 14 games
Wednesday, 06 February 2019
Volleyball
Trophy
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Gryphon Sports Centre
Basketball
Premier North
74 - 90
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Royal Grammar School
Table Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
4 - 13
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Basketball
Premier North
62 - 64
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Queens Campus Sports Centre
Hockey
Northern 3B
1 - 3
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Longbenton
Lacrosse
Trophy
17 - 2
  X
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Hockey
Trophy
X  
1 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Netball
Trophy
50 - 39
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Basketball
Northern 3B
X  
39 - 80
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Olympia
Hockey
Trophy
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Maiden Castle Water Hockey
Hockey
Northern 3B
1 - 3
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Abbeydale Sports Complex
Hockey
Northern 2B
3 - 0
  X
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Longbenton
Squash
Northern 2B
3 - 1
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 9 games
Durham University Womens 3rd: 3 games
Football
Northern 7B
5 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Squash
Northern 4B
1 - 2
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 3 games
Durham University Mens 4th: 6 games
Volleyball
Northern 3B
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre, Court 1
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Tyneside Badminton Centre
Additional Notes: Hull unable to field a team last minute
Badminton
Premier North
5 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Tyneside Badminton Centre
Netball
Northern 2B
51 - 60
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Table Tennis
Trophy
5 - 9
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Netball
Northern 4B
X  
54 - 37
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre, Court 3
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
X  
0 - 11
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Rugby Union
North A
17 - 15
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 2 trys, 2 conversions, 3 penalties
University of Leeds Mens 1st: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 3 penalties
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
9 - 14
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sport & Exercise Peffermill
Lacrosse
Northern 2B
X  
9 - 9
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: 22 Acres
Football
Northern 2B
5 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Football
Northern 2B
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: York Sports Centre Grass Pitch
Rugby Union
Premier North
12 - 81
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wallsend RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Northumbria University Womens 1st: 13 trys, 8 conversions, 0 penalties
Football
Northern 3B
1 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wallsend RFC
Additional Notes: Leeds Trinity unable to field a team due to outstanding long term injuries.
Rugby League
Northern Conference Cup
34 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Hockey
Northern 4B
3 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Rugby Union
Northern Conference Plate
X  
17 - 27
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Rugby Pitch
Additional Notes: 
Leeds Beckett University Mens 5th: 3 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 5th: 5 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Football
Trophy
4 - 3
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
87 - 134
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Squash
Northern 3B
0 - 3
  X
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 0 games
Leeds Beckett University Mens 1st: 9 games
Fencing
Northern Conference Cup
X  
87 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Fencing
Northern Conference Cup
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Sheffield 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Additional Notes: Newcastle unable to field a team last minute
Squash
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
Additional Notes: 
University of Hull Womens 1st: 0 games
Newcastle University Womens 3rd: 0 games
Basketball
Northern 2B
X  
53 - 42
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Netball
Northern 4B
37 - 39
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Tennis
North A
X  
0 - 12
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Tennis
Northern 3B
X  
2 - 10
  X
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sunderland Tennis Centre
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 10
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Indoor Courts
Golf
Northern 2B
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 11:30      Venue: Northumberland Golf Club
Additional Notes: Hull unable to field a team last minute
Golf
Northern 1A
4 - 2
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Northumberland Golf Club
Monday, 04 February 2019
Basketball
Premier North
74 - 59
Fixture time: 20:15      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Water Polo
Northern 1A
16 - 5
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Sunday, 03 February 2019
Water Polo
Premier North
8 - 13
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Badminton
Northern 2B
4 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Saturday, 02 February 2019
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 2B
X  
15 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00     
Futsal
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 3
Fixture time: --:--     
Futsal
Northern 3B
X  
8 - 3
Fixture time: --:--     
Wednesday, 30 January 2019
Basketball
Premier North
83 - 72
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Queen's Campus Sport Centre
Basketball
Northern 4B
60 - 52
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Football
Northern 7B
2 - 2
Fixture time: 19:15      Venue: Leeds Beckett University, Headingley
Volleyball
Premier North
0 - 3
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Rugby Union
Premier North
69 - 5
Fixture time: 18:30      Venue: Durham City RFC
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Womens 1st: 11 trys, 6 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 1 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Basketball
Premier North
92 - 64
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Queen's Campus Sport Centre
Basketball
Northern 2B
79 - 46
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Armitage Site
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
22 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
Additional Notes: 
Sheffield Hallam University Mens 2nd: 4 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Netball
Northern 2B
X  
62 - 43
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Sport Central
Volleyball
Northern 3B
3 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Squash
Northern 3B
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Maiden Castle
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Mens 3rd: 6 games
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 3 games
Football
Northern 1A
2 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: 3G Pitch
Badminton
Northern 3B
5 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Tyneside Badminton Centre
Tennis
North A
12 - 0
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: The Tennis Centre
Badminton
Northern 2B
8 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Tyneside Badminton Centre
Rugby League
Premier North
20 - 18
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Football
Northern 2B
0 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
  X
Walkover awarded to Leeds 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: The Edge
Additional Notes: Newcastle unable to field team
Netball
Northern 1A
41 - 79
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Water Polo
Premier North
X  
26 - 4
Fixture time: 13:45      Venue: Olympia Pool
Squash
Northern 1A
5 - 0
Fixture time: 13:45      Venue: The Northern
Additional Notes: 
University of Manchester Mens 1st: 15 games
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 0 games
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
40 - 2
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
135 - 98
  X
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Fencing
Northern 2B
X  
71 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Netball
Northern 4B
X  
53 - 37
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre, Court 3
Volleyball
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Badminton
Premier North
8 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Badminton Centre
Table Tennis
Northern 1A
X  
5 - 12
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Main Hall
Water Polo
Northern 1A
31 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Ponds Forge
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
11 - 17
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle 3G
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Mens 4th: 1 trys, 0 conversions, 2 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 3 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Tennis
Northern 3B
X  
4 - 8
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: John Charles Centre for Sport
Golf
Northern 2B
2 - 4
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Northumberland Golf Club
Golf
Northern 1A
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 10:00      Venue: Horsforth Golf Club
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: REG 12.5.5
Hockey
Northern 3B
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Longbenton
Additional Notes: Hull unable to field a team last minute notice
Monday, 28 January 2019
Basketball
Northern 3B
X  
86 - 51
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: CitySpace
Sunday, 27 January 2019
Water Polo
Premier North
6 - 15
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Futsal
Northern 1A
X  
6 - 1
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Chester Warrington Campus
American Football
1A North
X  
24 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Gatshead Stadium
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: CitySpace
Futsal
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: 11:30      Venue: Chester Warrington Campus
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 1st, reason: Other
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Sunderland withdrew from league to late to remove their team from system. Laura confirmed this is an automatic Walkover.
Wednesday, 23 January 2019
Rugby Union
North A
29 - 20
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Rockliff RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 4 trys, 3 conversions, 1 penalties
University of Edinburgh Mens 1st: 3 trys, 1 conversions, 1 penalties
Badminton
Northern 3B
8 - 0
  X
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Golf
Northern 2B
2 - 4
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Northumberland Golf Club
Wednesday, 12 December 2018
Basketball
Premier North
69 - 90
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Royal Grammar School
Volleyball
Northern 1A
X  
1 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Gryphon Sports Centre
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: Bradford cancelled last minute, girls had stayed in Newcastle to play the fixture so were not happy to re arrange.
Hockey
Northern 3B
2 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Squash
Northern 1A
5 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hallamshire Tennis and Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
Sheffield Hallam University Mens 1st: 15 games
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 2 games
Fencing
Premier North
135 - 104
  X
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Edward Herbert Building Sports Hall
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 12
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Womens 2nd: 0 games
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 4 games
Sunday, 09 December 2018
Water Polo
Northern 1A
22 - 12
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
American Football
1A North
X  
22 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Gatshead Stadium
Saturday, 08 December 2018
Futsal
Northern 2B
X  
10 - 2
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: YSJU Sports Park
Futsal
Northern 2B
1 - 11
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: YSJU Sports Park
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 2B
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:15     
Additional Notes: Sunderland unable to field a team
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
135 - 75
  X
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sports Centre Dance Studio
Futsal
Northern 2B
2 - 9
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: YSJU Sports Park
Wednesday, 05 December 2018
Water Polo
Premier North
X  
12 - 5
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sport & Exercise St Leonard's
Table Tennis
Northern 3B
6 - 11
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Basketball
Premier North
78 - 91
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Royal Grammar School
Basketball
Premier North
80 - 73
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sir David Wallace Sports Hall
Basketball
Northern 2B
68 - 45
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Volleyball
Premier North
0 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Rugby Union
North A
X  
33 - 24
Fixture time: 16:15      Venue: Bournbrook Campus Pitches
Additional Notes: 
University of Birmingham Mens 1st: 5 trys, 4 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 3 trys, 3 conversions, 1 penalties
Squash
Northern 1A
4 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 12 games
Durham University Womens 1st: 0 games
Rugby League
Northern 2B
36 - 36
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: SHU Sports Park (3G ASTRO Rubber Crumb)
Netball
Northern 2B
44 - 41
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Hockey
Northern 3B
1 - 4
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Abbeydale Sports Complex
Fencing
Northern 2B
X  
w/o v
  X
Walkover awarded to Leeds 1st, reason: BUCS disciplinary ruling
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: The Edge
Additional Notes: Breach of REG 7.4 by Newcastle.
Football
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Football Pitches
Football
Northern 3B
1 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
X  
V - V
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: 22 Acres
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
19 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 1 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Northern 2B
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (ASTRO)
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
10 - 12
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 1 penalties
University of Leeds Mens 3rd: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Football
Northern 2B
5 - 0
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Liverpool 1st, reason: BUCS disciplinary ruling
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Additional Notes: Breach of REG 7.4 by Newcastle.
Squash
Northern 2B
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: Leeds only informed their AU on day of fixture that they were not coming
Squash
Northern 1A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: Opposition did not turn up to fixture.
Netball
Northern 4B
31 - 30
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Football
Northern 7B
1 - 0
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: YSJU Sports Park (Grass)
Badminton
Northern 2B
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull & East Riding Sports Club
Badminton
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull & East Riding Sports Club
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
  X
Walkover awarded to Lancaster 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Hall 2
Additional Notes: Newcastle unable to field a team.
Badminton
Northern 3B
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull & East Riding Sports Club
Fencing
Northern 3B
X  
w/o v
  X
Walkover awarded to Durham 5th, reason: BUCS disciplinary ruling
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Additional Notes: Breach of REG 7.4 by Newcastle.
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Hockey
Northern 3B
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 12:15      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (ASTRO)
Tennis
North A
X  
10 - 2
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Tennis
Northern 3B
10 - 2
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Hallamshire Tennis and Squash Club
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 10
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Tennis Courts 1,2 & 3
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
0 - 12
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sunderland Tennis Centre
Golf
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 3
Fixture time: 10:00      Venue: Horsforth Golf Club
Sunday, 02 December 2018
American Football
1A North
V - V
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sighthill Sports Pitches
Additional Notes: Match not played/result not entered prior to deadline.
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 4
Fixture time: 11:30      Venue: Sports Centre 2
Additional Notes: 8-7 on penalties to newcastle
Saturday, 01 December 2018
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & North A
X  
139 - 118
Fixture time: --:--     
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & North A
X  
99 - 103
Fixture time: --:--     
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & North A
X  
124 - 113
Fixture time: --:--     
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & North A
X  
90 - 89
Fixture time: --:--     
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & North A
X  
107 - 105
  X
Fixture time: --:--     
Thursday, 29 November 2018
Water Polo
Premier North
2 - 22
Fixture time: 20:45      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Wednesday, 28 November 2018
Basketball
Northern 4B
61 - 108
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Basketball
Premier North
86 - 65
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Royal Grammar School
Volleyball
Northern 3B
0 - 3
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: YSJU Sports Park (Sports Barn)
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
25 - 0
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Rugby League
Premier North
X  
72 - 18
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Kingston Park
Netball
Northern 2B
24 - 47
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: YSJU Sports Park (Sports Barn)
Basketball
Premier North
59 - 71
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Jubilee Sports Centre
Netball
Northern 4B
X  
39 - 26
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Blue Hall
Hockey
Northern 4B
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 16:45      Venue: Norton Sports Charity
Basketball
Northern 2B
16 - 113
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: YSJU Sports Hall (Foss)
Badminton
Northern 3B
2 - 6
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: EIS Sheffield
Table Tennis
Northern 3B
X  
2 - 15
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: St. Hild and St. Bede Gyms
Football
Northern 7B
4 - 2
Fixture time: 15:45      Venue: YSJU Sports Park (3G 2)
Football
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Olympia Astro (3G)
Lacrosse
Northern 2B
5 - 21
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: SHU Sports Park (3G ASTRO Rubber Crumb)
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Sports Centre Squash Courts
Additional Notes: 
University of Liverpool Womens 1st: 10 games
Newcastle University Womens 1st: 8 games
Football
Northern 2B
1 - 2
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Basketball
Northern 3B
107 - 62
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Squash
Northern 3B
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Fulwood Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
University of Sheffield Mens 3rd: 3 games
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 8 games
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
1 - 2
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
14 - 34
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Hull University 3G Pitch
Additional Notes: 
University of Hull Mens 1st: 2 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 5 trys, 3 conversions, 1 penalties
Table Tennis
Northern 1A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Additional Notes: unable to field a team
Netball
Northern 4B
X  
40 - 37
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Maiden Castle Sports Hall
Hockey
Northern 1A
X  
2 - 9
Fixture time: 14:45      Venue: Astro Pitch 1
Hockey
Northern 1A
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 14:45      Venue: Maiden Castle Water Hockey
Squash
Northern 4B
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Squash Courts
Additional Notes: 
Leeds Beckett University Mens 2nd: 7 games
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 3 games
Hockey
Northern 2B
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Hockey
Northern 3B
X  
1 - 5
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Rugby Union
North A
31 - 12
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 4 trys, 4 conversions, 1 penalties
Loughborough University Mens 2nd: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Ultimate (Outdoor)
Northern 1A
15 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
19 - 17
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Lockwood Park
Additional Notes: 
University of Huddersfield Mens 1st: 3 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 4th: 3 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
135 - 50
  X
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Goodwin Sports centre
Badminton
Premier North
5 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Tyneside Badminton Centre
Rugby Union
Northern 5B
0 - 48
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: YSJU Sports Park (Grass)
Additional Notes: 
York St John University Mens 2nd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 5th: 8 trys, 5 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby League
Northern 2B
12 - 28
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
7 - 26
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wallsend RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Liverpool Mens 1st: 4 trys, 3 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Tier 5 - North East & Yorkshire
10 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Squash
Premier Crossover: North 2nd vs South 3rd
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 1st: 8 games
Oxford University Mens 1st: 10 games
Rugby Union
Northern 3B
0 - 86
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Yarnbury Rugby Club (3G)
Additional Notes: 
Leeds Trinity University Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 13 trys, 12 conversions, 0 penalties
Fencing
Northern 1A
X  
81 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Football
Northern 1A
3 - 2
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Fencing
Premier North
X  
27 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Football
Northern 3B
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: South Lodge
Fencing
Northern 2B
X  
62 - 135
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Fencing
Northern 3B
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 4th, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Additional Notes: Unable to field a team
Netball
Northern 1A
X  
60 - 55
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle Sports Hall
Hockey
Northern 3B
X  
1 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: JLD Astro
Tennis
North A
8 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Newlands Lawn Tennis Club
Squash
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hallamshire Tennis and Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
Sheffield Hallam University Womens 1st: 6 games
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 6 games98-76 in points to Hallam
Badminton
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Queen's Campus Sport Centre
Badminton
Northern 2B
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Queen's Campus Sport Centre
Fencing
Northern 2A
X  
w/o v
  X
Walkover awarded to Durham 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Additional Notes: Unable to field team
Table Tennis
Northern 3B
1 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
4 - 8
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: David Lloyd (Moortown, Leeds)
Tennis
Northern 3B
X  
12 - 0
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Tennis
Northern 2B
X  
10 - 2
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: David Lloyd Sunderland
Golf
Northern 1A
1 - 5
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Northumberland Golf Club
Golf
Northern 2B
X  
3.5 - 2.5
Fixture time: 10:40      Venue: BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB
Sunday, 25 November 2018
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & Northern
X  
71 - 70
  X
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Riverside Training Centre, Durham International Cricket Ground
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & Northern
X  
3 - 113
Fixture time: --:--     
Cricket (Indoor)
Scotland & Northern
X  
5 - 78
Fixture time: --:--     
Water Polo
Trophy
2 - 11
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Wednesday, 21 November 2018
Basketball
Premier North
79 - 51
Fixture time: 20:20      Venue: Sport & Exercise St Leonard's
Volleyball
Premier North
X  
3 - 0
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Queen's Campus Sport Centre
Table Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Other
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Additional Notes: .
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
97 - 48
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Table Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
14 - 2
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Hockey
Trophy
1 - 0
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Longbenton
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
7 - 6
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Thornleigh salesian college
Fencing
Northern Conference Cup
X  
128 - 80
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Newcastle Fencing Centre
Volleyball
Trophy
3 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Fencing
Premier North
135 - 44
  X
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Badminton
Premier North
8 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Fencing
Trophy
125 - 117
  X
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Fencing
Trophy
X  
135 - 53
  X
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Sport & Fitness
Hockey
Trophy
3 - 4
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: University of Strathclyde - Stepps Playing Fields
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
26 - 1
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Hockey
Northern Conference Cup
2 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
3 - 1
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 2nd: 11 games
University of York Womens 1st: 5 games
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
0 - 4
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Womens 3rd: 0 games
University of Sheffield Womens 1st: 12 games
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
3 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Northumberland Lawn and Tennis Club
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 9 games
University of Liverpool Mens 3rd: 0 games
Rugby Union
Northern Conference Plate
12 - 63
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Vale of Lune RUFC
Additional Notes: 
University of Cumbria Mens 1st: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 5th: 10 trys, 7 conversions, 0 penalties
Back to top