Skip to Content

BUCS Rugby Union 2011-2012 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

BUCS Rugby Union 2011-2012 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

Sponsor Image
link

Linked Leagues


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Manchester Met 1st 14 14 0 0 299 46
2 Liv' John Moores 1st 14 10 0 4 189 30
3 Manchester 2nd 14 11 0 3 236 30
4 Liverpool 2nd 14 7 0 7 25 21
5 UCLAN 1st 14 7 0 7 198 21
6 Manchester 3rd 14 3 0 11 -272 11
7 Salford 1st 14 3 0 11 -360 9
8 MMU Cheshire 1st 14 1 0 13 -315 -3


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Bishop Burton 1st 14 14 0 0 719 42
2 Durham 3rd 14 12 0 2 412 36
3 Newcastle 2nd 14 8 1 5 102 25
4 Newcastle 3rd 14 7 1 6 -96 22
5 Northumbria 2nd 14 6 0 8 -111 18
6 York 2nd 14 4 0 10 -298 12
7 Sheffield 2nd 14 2 0 12 -311 6
8 Newcastle 4th 14 2 0 12 -417 6


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Keele 1st 13 13 0 0 401 41
2 Bangor 1st 14 10 0 4 188 32
3 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 14 7 0 7 40 23
4 Chester (Chester) 1st 14 7 1 6 -58 22
5 Liverpool 3rd 13 6 1 6 -44 19
6 Edge Hill 1st 14 7 0 7 61 18
7 Cumbria 1st 14 3 0 11 -200 9
8 Liverpool Hope 1st 14 1 0 13 -388 -3


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 14 12 0 2 319 36
2 Leeds 3rd 14 11 1 2 198 34
3 Huddersfield 1st 14 9 1 4 -42 30
4 Northumbria 3rd 14 6 0 8 -205 18
5 York St John 1st 14 6 0 8 -10 18
6 Leeds Beckett 3rd 14 7 0 7 87 18
7 Sheffield 3rd 14 3 0 11 -56 9
8 Teesside 1st 14 1 0 13 -291 3


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Lancaster 2nd 10 9 0 1 204 29
2 UCLAN 2nd 10 8 0 2 326 24
3 Manchester Met 2nd 10 6 0 4 50 22
4 Bangor 2nd 10 6 0 4 109 18
5 Chester (Warrington) 1st 10 8 0 2 141 18
6 Liv' John Moores 2nd 9 4 1 4 28 13
7 Keele 2nd 10 5 1 4 112 13
8 Edge Hill 2nd 9 2 0 7 -173 6
9 Chester (Chester) 2nd 10 1 1 8 -293 4
10 Lancaster 3rd 10 1 0 9 -248 3


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Hull 2nd 14 13 0 1 364 41
2 Leeds 4th 14 11 0 3 431 33
3 Bradford 1st 13 7 0 6 -108 25
4 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 13 6 1 6 -23 19
5 York 3rd 14 6 0 8 9 18
6 Sunderland 1st 14 6 1 7 -48 16
7 Northumbria 4th 14 5 0 9 -121 15
8 Sunderland 2nd 14 0 0 14 -504 -6


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Durham 4th 8 7 0 1 301 25
2 Leeds 5th 8 6 0 2 107 18
3 Leeds Trinity 1st 7 3 0 4 -33 9
4 Hull 3rd 7 1 1 5 -155 1
5 Teesside 2nd 6 0 1 5 -220 -2

       
link

Last 64

1 Sheffield 2nd v BYE 09/11/11
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
2 Durham 4th 17v7 Leeds 4th 09/11/11
14:00
The Racecourse
3 York 3rd 5v28 Hull 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
22 Acres
4 Leeds 3rd 53v0 Sunderland 1st 09/11/11
13:30
Sports Park Weetwood (North Pavillion)
5 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 48v3 Teesside 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Complex
6 Northumbria 4th 3v20 Leeds 5th 09/11/11
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
7 Bradford 1st 24v22 York St John 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Bradford Salem R F C
8 Durham 3rd 24v12 Newcastle 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Durham City RFC
9 Sheffield 3rd 11v13 Leeds Beckett 4th 09/11/11
14:00
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
10 York 2nd 5v69 Bishop Burton 1st 09/11/11
12:00
22 Acres
11 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 5v43 Northumbria 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Complex
12 Leeds Beckett 3rd 10v5 Newcastle 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
West Park Rugby Club
13 Leeds Trinity 1st v BYE 09/11/11
Rugby Pitch
14 Teesside 2nd 63v15 Hull 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
15 Northumbria 3rd 49v5 Sunderland 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
16 Newcastle 4th 33v18 Huddersfield 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Cochrane Park
17 Liverpool Hope 1st 7v21 Bangor 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Hope Park
18 Keele 2nd 8v43 Chester (Chester) 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
19 Edge Hill 2nd vw/o Bangor 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Edge Hill, Old Gym
20 Manchester Met 1st w/ov Chester (Chester) 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Broughton Park Rugby Club
21 Lancaster 2nd 60v5 Chester (Warrington) 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Rugby Pitches
22 Liv' John Moores 2nd 32v12 Cumbria 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Birkenhead RFC
23 Keele 1st 64v5 Edge Hill 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
24 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st v BYE 09/11/11
Burnley Rugby Club
25 MMU Cheshire 1st v BYE 09/11/11
26 Salford 2nd 12v7 Lancaster 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
27 Liv' John Moores 1st v BYE 09/11/11
28 Liverpool 2nd 10v20 Manchester 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
29 UCLAN 1st v BYE 09/11/11
30 Manchester 3rd 59v0 Liverpool 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Armitage Site
31 Salford 1st v BYE 09/11/11
32 UCLAN 2nd 25v7 Manchester Met 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
       
link

Last 32

1 Sheffield 2nd 8v3 Durham 4th 30/11/11
14:00
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
2 Hull 2nd 17v14 Leeds 3rd 30/11/11
14:00
Hull Ionians Rugby Club
3 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 48v7 Leeds 5th 30/11/11
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Complex
4 Bradford 1st 12v81 Durham 3rd 30/11/11
14:00
Bradford Salem R F C
5 Leeds Beckett 4th 7v53 Bishop Burton 1st 30/11/11
14:00
West Park Rugby Club
6 Northumbria 2nd 15v19 Leeds Beckett 3rd 30/11/11
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
7 Leeds Trinity 1st 31v5 Teesside 2nd 30/11/11
14:00
Rugby Pitch 1 (Grass)
8 Northumbria 3rd 0v51 Newcastle 4th 30/11/11
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
9 Bangor 1st w/ov Chester (Chester) 1st 30/11/11
14:00
Caernarfon RFC
10 Bangor 2nd vw/o Manchester Met 1st 11/12/11
13:00
Treborth Playing Fields
11 Lancaster 2nd 10v20 Liv' John Moores 2nd 30/11/11
14:00
Rugby Pitches
12 Keele 1st 65v10 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 30/11/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
13 MMU Cheshire 1st 89v0 Salford 2nd 30/11/11
13:00
Alsager Pitches
14 Liv' John Moores 1st 18v21 Manchester 2nd 30/11/11
14:00
Birkenhead RFC
15 UCLAN 1st 36v8 Manchester 3rd 30/11/11
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
16 Salford 1st 15v20 UCLAN 2nd 30/11/11
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
       
link

Last 16

1 Sheffield 2nd 23v20 Hull 2nd 28/01/12
13:00
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
2 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 17v18 Durham 3rd 14/12/11
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Complex
3 Bishop Burton 1st w/ov Leeds Beckett 3rd 14/12/11
4 Leeds Trinity 1st vw/o Newcastle 4th 14/12/11
5 Bangor 1st vw/o Manchester Met 1st 19/02/12
Treborth Playing Fields
6 Liv' John Moores 2nd 0v57 Keele 1st 14/12/11
14:00
Birkenhead RFC
7 MMU Cheshire 1st vw/o Manchester 2nd 14/12/11
13:00
Alsager Pitches
8 UCLAN 1st 17v0 UCLAN 2nd 18/01/12
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
       
link

Quarter Finals

1 Sheffield 2nd 10v41 Durham 3rd 22/02/12
14:00
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
2 Bishop Burton 1st 65v3 Newcastle 4th 22/02/12
3 Manchester Met 1st 10v12 Keele 1st 22/02/12
14:00
Broughton Park Rugby Club
4 Manchester 2nd 20v12 UCLAN 1st 22/02/12
14:00
Armitage Site
       
link

Semi Finals

1 Durham 3rd 18v15 Bishop Burton 1st 07/03/12
14:00
Durham City RFC
2 Keele 1st 5v25 Manchester 2nd 11/03/12
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
       
       
Institution Team Form
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 1st WWWWWW
Liverpool Hope University Liverpool Hope 1st WWWWWW
Lancaster University Lancaster 2nd WWWWLW
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 2nd WWWLWW
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 1st WWLWWW
Teesside University Teesside 1st DWLWWW
Keele University Keele 1st DWLWWW
University of York York 2nd WWWLWL
York St John University York St John 1st WWWLWL
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 3rd WWLWLW
MMU Cheshire MMU Cheshire 1st WLWWLW
Northumbria University Northumbria 2nd WLWLWW
Keele University Keele 2nd LWWLWW
University of Leeds Leeds 4th LLWDWW
Bangor University Bangor 1st WLWWLL
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 2nd WLWLWL
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 2nd WLLWWL
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 1st WLLWLW
Durham University Durham 4th WLLWLW
University of Liverpool Liverpool 2nd LWWLWL
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 2nd LWLWWL
Leeds Trinity University Leeds Trinity 1st LWLLWW
University of Huddersfield Huddersfield 1st LLWWWL
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 3rd LLWWWL
Northumbria University Northumbria 3rd LLWWWL
Newcastle University Newcastle 2nd LLWWWL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 1st LLWLWW
Durham University Durham 3rd WWLLLL
Northumbria University Northumbria 4th WLLLWL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 2nd WLLLLW
University of Manchester Manchester 3rd LWLWLL
University of Sheffield Sheffield 3rd LWLWLL
University of York York 3rd LWLWLL
Bishop Burton College Bishop Burton 1st LWLLWL
University of Liverpool Liverpool 3rd LWLLLW
Newcastle University Newcastle 3rd LWLLLW
University of Leeds Leeds 3rd LLWLLW
University of Salford Salford 2nd LLLWWL
University of Hull Hull 2nd LLLWLW
Lancaster University Lancaster 3rd LDLWLL
University of Hull Hull 3rd DLLLWL
University of Salford Salford 1st DLLLLW
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 1st WLLLLL
Bangor University Bangor 2nd WLLLLL
University of Bradford Bradford 1st LWLLLL
University of Sheffield Sheffield 2nd LWLLLL
Teesside University Teesside 2nd LLLWLL
Wrexham Glyndwr University Wrexham Glyndwr 1st LLLWLL
University of Leeds Leeds 5th LLLWLL
University of Cumbria Cumbria 1st LLLLWL
University of Chester (Warrington) Chester (Warrington) 1st LLLLLL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 1st LLLLLL
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 4th LLLLLL
University of Manchester Manchester 2nd LLLLLL
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 2nd LLLLLL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 2nd LLLLLL
Newcastle University Newcastle 4th LLLLLL

The BUCS Championships is the pinnacle of the student sporting programme; each year bringing thousands of student athletes and spectators together to enjoy one of the largest multi sport events in the world.

BUCS is seeking commercial partners to add value and engage with our dynamic audience at this high profile event. Offering the opportunity to put together a bespoke package of season long activation, both in the lead up to, as well as at the event, we believe that this a great way to engage the brightest and most active young people in the country.

Click here for our prospectus to give you a brief insight into the opportunities available. For further information, or a brief discussion, please do not hesitate to get in touch.

Back to top